10 May 2012

Austria v Germany - The Supernewbs Attack

Report by Brian Mantle aka Mr. Cricket Germany

Scorecards:
Match 1 [1st innings] [2nd innings] [source]
Match 2 [1st innings] [2nd innings] [source]

Well, so it has been completed. Some of you have inevitably suffered from my suffering. But the German cricket team is a German team after all and not unlike the footballers they often start to fire after an initial phase of acclimatisation.

And so it happened in Austria; losing the toss of the first match they were put in to bat in damp and unfriendly conditions, and while André Leslie assumed the shape of a salt pillar and did not move from his wicket until he had reached 105, the other batsmen couldn't muster much. In the second innings the German bowling was not able to stop the home side from going rampant in friendlier weather.

In the second match Germany grabbed the pike from the Austrians and turned it against them. This time bowling first and bowling well, they restricted the hosts to a gettable total, and some batting performances which I am really kinda proud of (Kashif Mahmood with the matchwinning knock) had us march home with a handful of overs to spare. 

Janardhan Siddaiah (c) DCB
I would just like to pick out one of the new players, allrounder Janardhan Siddaiah. Janardhan plays for the Karlsruhe Cricket Lions and seized the opportunity with both hands. In the first match he played nicely alongside André Leslie, but in the second clash he stepped on the throttle, scoring 57, which is just two runs short of Kashif's highscore, and thus put the tailenders into the position to get us home comfortably. It wouldn't be surprising if he appeared in the squad against Denmark later this summer.

Another new addition to the German ranks, Bilal Jafar from Kiel, knew to impress in the re-match, bowled like the devil was behind him, and knocked off the remaining runs with Syed Farid Shah, who stuck out to me as well. Hope to see him again versus the Danes. Rishi Pillai deserves to be mentioned as well for his good allround performance, and let's not forget Rana-Javed Iqbal, who quietly but efficiently like a clockwork held the attack together.

Generally there is some massive chopping and changing going on these days, Denmark will be another opportunity to throw some new players before the lions (even though it should be damn hard for them to step up in such challenging circumstances), and some more probing is to come in the course of the season. Whether we will know the approximate composition of the World Cricket League squad by then or not remains to be seen. I hope we will soon find a core group to which we can stick, so that the concerning players can - extra thick retinas provided - enjoy wearing the German jerseys and play a bit more freely.

Go the Germs!


Cheers,
Wes

5 comments:

Anonymous said...

Nice article Wes. When is the WCL then?

lou

Wes playforcountrynotforself said...

Lou it is in 2013, don't know the exact date but assume spring/early summer. BTW were you the girl who loves Michael Ballack and asked me to tell him? Had I traveled with the team to Austria I could have done so :( (see previous post) Ah well..

Thank you for your visit, much appreciated!!

Wes

greyblazer said...

If I have to know about German cricketers I have to visit your blog. You're my teacher of German cricket!

Nice blog!

Wes playforcountrynotforself said...

GB, my pleasure. Thanks for taking the time to read all this nonsense ;)

Anonymous said...

No, that wasn't me Wes, though I do like Ballack:)

lou